Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Chatham Parakeet (Cyanoramphus forbesi)


Taxonomy

French: Perruche des Chatham German: Chathamsittich Spanish: Perico de las Chatham
Other common names: Forbes's Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Cyanorhamphus [sic] forbesi

Rothschild

, 1893,

Chatham Islands

.

Since 1930 commonly treated as a race of C. auriceps, and clearly the two are closely related; present species differs, however, in its considerably larger size, with mean male wing 128.2 (n=6) vs 109.9 (n=10)#R (at least 2), its lack of red line between frons and eye (2), outer webs of flight-feathers greenish-blue vs violet-blue (2), and more yellowish underparts (1). Has hybridized extensively with C. novaezelandiae chathamensis, to the extent that it was almost eradicated by genetic swamping#R#R#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Chatham Is: on Mangere I and Little Mangere I, and formerly Pitt I; recorded on S Chatham I and Rangatira (South East I)#R.

Descriptive notes

26 cm. Extremely similar to C. auriceps, but larger and brighter, with more yellowish underparts, red frontal band not extending to eyes, sides of face emerald-green... read more

Voice

Commonest call a pleasant-sounding and toy-like, somewhat nasal and fast “neh-neh-neh-neh-neh...”;... read more

Habitat

Dense unbroken forest or scrub.

Food and feeding

In spring, Oct–Nov, main foods are invertebrates, flowers and seeds, while in autumn, Mar–May, more leaves and seeds are eaten. read more

Breeding

Oct–Mar. Nest in hollow limbs or holes in trunks, often dead or decaying stumps.

Movements

Sedentary, with pairs generally occupying territories year-round.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES I. Highly threatened throughout 20th century, the population is now slowly increasing through a habitat management and competitor control programme. By 1930... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Sharpe, C.J. & Boesman, P. (2018). Chatham Parakeet (Cyanoramphus forbesi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54504 on 26 September 2018).