Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Chatham Pigeon (Hemiphaga chathamensis)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage des Chatham German: Chathamfruchttaube Spanish: Paloma de las Chatham
Other common names: Chatham Island Pigeon, Parea
Taxonomy:

Carpophaga chathamensis

Rothschild

, 1891,

Chatham Island

.

Usually considered conspecific with H. novaeseelandiae, but differs in its grey vs blue-green rump and primary wing-coverts (3); matt blackish-grey vs glossy dark green crown, throat, breast and neck-sides (3); reduced dull maroon carpal area (2); dark green vs whitish undertail-coverts (ns[2]); darker tail (ns[1]); much stouter bill (not measured, but estimated at 2); also modest genetic divergence#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Chatham Is on Chatham, Pitt and maybe still Rangetira#R; extinct on Mangere#R.

Descriptive notes

51 cm; 680–750 g. A large, plump green and white pigeon, with an ash-grey wash all over. Head, throat, upper breast and upperparts blackish grey; clearly demarcated white... read more

Voice

Apparently similar to H. novaeseelandiae.

Habitat

Frequents native forest, including extensive tracts and small patches; stunted scrub- and bracken-... read more

Food and feeding

Diet mainly leaf buds, leaves, flower buds, flowers and fruit of a variety of species but fruit, which is richer in lipids and available... read more

Breeding

Has been found breeding in all months, but predominantly nests during winter and spring (Jun–Nov). In seasons when fruit is readily... read more

Movements

Resident and sedentary. Local movements between forest and feeding grounds in more open areas occur.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Listed as Critical by New Zealand authorities. Formerly occurred on islands of Mangere and Pitt, and there is a reintroduced population on South East I. Global... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Chatham Pigeon (Hemiphaga chathamensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467174 on 21 January 2018).