Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Chattering Lory (Lorius garrulus)


Taxonomy

French: Lori noira German: Prachtlori Spanish: Lori gárrulo
Other common names: Yellow-backed Lory (flavopalliatus)
Taxonomy:

Psittacus garrulus

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Halmahera

.

Forms a species-group with L. domicella, L. lory and L. hypoinochrous. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. g. morotaianus (van Bemmel, 1940) – Morotai and Rau, in N Moluccas.
  • L. g. garrulus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Halmahera and Widi Is.
  • L. g. flavopalliatus Salvadori, 1877 – Kasiruta, Bacan, Obilatu and Obi.
  • Descriptive notes

    30 cm. Mainly red, mantle sometimes with traces of yellow spotting; bill orange, basally dark; thighs and wings dull green; bend of wing and underwing-coverts yellow; broad... read more

    Voice

    Repertoire quite extensive. Several very nasal calls such as “nyeeeh” or a triple-noted “nyeh…ne-... read more

    Habitat

    Chiefly canopy of primary lowland and hill forest and edges, logged forest and mature secondary... read more

    Food and feeding

    Almost no information; nectar from various flowering trees, including coconut palms.

    Breeding

    Jun–Nov or beyond. Nest in hole typically in swelling on main trunk 20–25 m up in 30–35 m high tree; also in dead trees... read more

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Population estimates for 1991 were: nominate garrulus 31,220–220,009; ... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Chattering Lory (Lorius garrulus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54449 on 21 June 2018).