Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Vulnerable

Cheer Pheasant (Catreus wallichii)


Taxonomy

French: Faisan de Wallich German: Schopffasan Spanish: Faisán chir
Other common names: Wallich's Pheasant
Taxonomy:

Lophophorus (Phasianus) Wallichii

Hardwicke

, 1827,

Almora, India

.

Hybridization in the wild with Lophura leucomelanos has been reported#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Himalayas from NE Pakistan to WC Nepal. Previous references to E Afghanistan and Sikkim being within the range of this species are in error.

Descriptive notes

Male 90–118 cm (tail 45–58 cm), 1250–1800 g; female 61–76 cm (tail 32–47 cm), 900–1360 g. Not brightly coloured but nevertheless... read more

Voice

Both sexes give loud, prolonged and rhythmic series of “chir-a-pir chir-a-pir chir chir-... read more

Habitat

Occurs on steep grassy and craggy hillsides covered with scrub, stunted trees, and in secondary... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on items such as roots, tubers, bulbs, buried seeds and possibly insect larvae and earthworms. A recent study found that all material... read more

Breeding

Lays in late Apr–Jun, depending upon altitude, with birds at highest altitudes typically nesting c. 1 month later and peak in May.... read more

Movements

During surveys and studies since 1980 species recorded from 1500 m up to 3140 m in India and Nepal... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Mace Lande: vulnerable. CITES I. Probably always occurred in very small, isolated populations; estimated density of 5–10 breeding females/km² and... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Cheer Pheasant (Catreus wallichii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53502 on 13 December 2018).