Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Chestnut-bellied Partridge (Arborophila javanica)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole de Java German: Javabuschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila de Java
Other common names: Javan Hill-partridge
Taxonomy:

Tetrao javanicus

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

Java

.

Sometimes thought to be close to A. brunneopectus and A. orientalis (with A. campbelli, A. rolli and A. sumatrana), and all of these have been considered conspecific, but others attribute morphological similarities to convergent evolution; sometimes A. rufipectus or A. hyperythra, or both, included in this group. Extent of individual variation poorly known; race bartelsi often included in nominate. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. j. javanica (J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – mountains of W Java.
  • A. j. bartelsi Siebers, 1929 – mountains of WC Java.
  • A. j. lawuana Bartels, Jr, 1938 – mountains of EC Java.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 28 cm; 257–286 g. One of most distinctive Arborophila, quite dissimilar to any of congeners. Crown and nape orange-rufous, streaked and mottled dark grey... read more

    Voice

    Song typically in duet, one bird emitting a fast series of loud piping whistles, gradually... read more

    Habitat

    Forest between 300 m and 3000 m, though recent records are all from altitude between 600 m and 2500... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information available, but diet and foraging behaviour presumably much like those of Arborophila. Recorded in coveys of up to... read more

    Breeding

    Season apparently extended, with records from Jan–Apr and Jul–Nov. Lays up to four eggs. In captivity, male constructs domed... read more

    Movements

    No information available.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: vulnerable. Little direct information; species considered threatened due to habitat loss, and forest clearance has... read more

    Recommended citation

    McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Chestnut-bellied Partridge (Arborophila javanica). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53456 on 17 October 2018).