Family Bush-warblers (Scotocercidae)

Least Concern

Chestnut-capped Flycatcher (Erythrocercus mccallii)


Taxonomy

French: Érythrocerque à tête rousse German: Rotkappen-Spreizschwanz Spanish: Monarca capirrufo
Other common names: Chestnut-capped Flycatcher-warbler
Taxonomy:

Pycnosphrys McCallii

Cassin

, 1855,

Mondah River, Gabon

.

Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. m. nigeriae Bannerman, 1920 – SW Mali and NE & S Guinea E to SW Ghana, S Benin and SW Nigeria.
  • E. m. mccallii (Cassin, 1855) – SE Nigeria E to SW Central African Republic, S to Gabon, Congo and NW Angola (Cabinda), also C DRCongo.
  • E. m. congicus Ogilvie-Grant, 1907 – E DRCongo to W Uganda.
  • Descriptive notes

    10 cm; 6–8 g. Small flycatcher with short crest and bright chestnut crown and tail. Nominate race has forehead to centre of crown bright chestnut, finely streaked with... read more

    Voice

    Song a rapid, high-pitched warble or twitter, beginning with individual notes running into a trill... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland primary forest and mature secondary forests, favouring closed-canopy forest and those with... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food mostly small invertebrates, including ants and small bees (Hymenoptera), termites (Isoptera), beetles (Coleoptera), grasshoppers (... read more

    Breeding

    Season Jan, Mar, Apr, May and Oct in Liberia, Feb and May (adults with young) in Ivory Coast, May–Jun in Ghana, Feb, May, June, Sept... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Variably uncommon, common or abundant. Uncommon in Cameroon, rare in SW Central African Republic; uncommon in Cabinda (NW Angola). A local resident... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2019). Chestnut-capped Flycatcher (Erythrocercus mccallii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59277 on 16 February 2019).