Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Chestnut-capped Foliage-gleaner (Clibanornis rectirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Anabate à bec droit German: Rötelbaumspäher Spanish: Ticotico cabecirrufo oriental
Other common names: Henna-capped Foliage-gleaner
Taxonomy:

Opetiorynchus rectirostris

Wied

, 1831,

Campos Gerais on the Bahia–Minas Gerais border, Brazil

.

Formerly placed in genus Automolus, and then in Hylocryptus, but DNA data#R#R indicate that it belongs in present genus and is sister to C. dendrocolaptoides. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Interior SC Brazil (SE Mato Grosso, S Goiás and S Bahia S to SW Minas Gerais, extreme E São Paulo and NW Paraná) to E Paraguay (San Pedro).

Descriptive notes

20–21 cm; 44–51 g. Large, long-billed foliage-gleaner with fairly uniform plumage. Has chestnut face, light rufous moustachial area; crown chestnut, blending to... read more

Voice

Calls include loud “wat”, ka, ka, ka”, and “co-co-co-rec” like domestic chicken.

Habitat

Gallery forest, locally in deciduous woodland; 200–1000 m.

Food and feeding

Arthropods. Forages solitarily or in pairs, perhaps occasionally in mixed-species flocks. Mostly terrestrial; gleans items from ground,... read more

Breeding

Presumably monogamous. Nest of dry leaves and grass (form not described), placed at end of horizontal tunnel excavated in dirt bank. No... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Rare to uncommon. Rather poorly known species.

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr (2019). Chestnut-capped Foliage-gleaner (Clibanornis rectirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56579 on 19 August 2019).