Family Cisticolas and allies (Cisticolidae)

Least Concern

Chestnut-crowned Tailorbird (Orthotomus castaneiceps)


Taxonomy

French: Couturière à calotte rousse German: Philippinenschneidervogel Spanish: Sastrecillo cabecicastaño
Other common names: Philippine Tailorbird (when lumped with O. chloronotus)
Taxonomy:

Orthotomus castaneiceps

Walden

, 1872,

Guimaras, Philippines

.

Until recently treated as conspecific with O. chloronotus (which see); see also O. frontalis, O. atrogularis and O. derbianus. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • O. c. castaneiceps Walden, 1872 – Bantayan, Calagnaan, Guimaras, Masbate, Pan de Azucar, Panay and Ticao (C Philippines).
  • O. c. rabori Parkes, 1961 – Negros and Cebu (C Philippines).
  • Descriptive notes

    13 cm; 11–12 g (rabori). Typical tailorbird with graduated tail, relatively long bill slightly decurved towards tip; distinctive within range. Nominate race... read more

    Voice

    Song a loud, bubbly, rhythmic series of notes in two parts, which may be uttered continuously for a... read more

    Habitat

    Forest in lowlands, especially forest edges and clearings, but also adjacent agricultural land;... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food insects; no precise details available. Keeps very much to low undergrowth, hence more difficult to see than are some tailorbirds.

    Breeding

    Reported Mar–May on Panay, and during Apr and May on Negros. Nest usually placed towards tip of branch or drooping fern frond in... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Relatively common at most forested sites on a large number of the islands which it inhabits. Greatly favoured by its tolerance of, or... read more

    Recommended citation

    Madge, S. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Chestnut-crowned Tailorbird (Orthotomus castaneiceps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58569 on 19 September 2019).