French: Pouillot à couronne marron German: Rotkopf-Laubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero coronicastaño
Other common names: Chestnut-crowned Leaf-warbler
Previously placed in Seicercus; see Phylloscopidae. Nine subspecies recognized.
Subspecies and Distribution
P. c. castaniceps
(Hodgson, 1845) – N & NE India (extreme E Uttarakhand E to Arunachal Pradesh, also hills S of R Brahmaputra in Nagaland and Manipur), Nepal, Bhutan, extreme S China (S & SE Xizang, W Yunnan), Bangladesh (Chittagong Hill Tracts) and W & N Myanmar.
P. c. sinensis
(Rickett, 1898) – C & S China (S Shaanxi S to Sichuan and NW Fujian), N Laos and N Vietnam (W & E Tonkin, N Annam); non-breeding SE China (S Guizhou and SE Yunnan E to S Fujian, S to Guangxi and Guangdong).
P. c. laurentei
(La Touche, 1922) – SE Yunnan (Mengzi region) and S Guangxi (Yao Shan), in extreme S China.
P. c. collinsi
(Deignan, 1943) – E Myanmar and NW Thailand.
P. c. stresemanni
(Delacour, 1932) – S Laos (Bolovens) and SW Cambodia (Cardamom Mts).
P. c. annamensis
(Robinson & Kloss, 1919) – SC Vietnam (Langbian Plateau).
P. c. youngi
(Robinson, 1915) – peninsular Thailand.
P. c. butleri
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1898) – mountains of Peninsular Malaysia.
P. c. muelleri
(Robinson & Kloss, 1916) – Sumatra.
9–10·5 cm; 4–6 g. Tiny, acrobatic warbler with prominent pale wingbars. Nominate race has crown and supercilium rufous-chestnut, dark lateral crown-stripe... read more
Song (only recently described) of an ethereal quality, very thin and very high-pitched, a series of... read more
Inhabits subtropical humid montane forests, both oak-rhododendron and oak forest, with stands of... read more
Food and feeding
Tiny invertebrates, chiefly insects. Extremely active; forages amid outer foliage of upper canopy, quickly hovers, then tumbles down to... read more
Feb–Jul, generally associated with start of wet season; chiefly Apr–Jun in Indian Himalayas. Nest built by both sexes, a... read more
Basically resident. Some post-breeding descent to lower elevations, some reaching foothills. At... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common to locally common. Most widespread in Himalayan forests from C Nepal E to Bhutan, Arunachal Pradesh and Assam; scarce to rare in W... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!