Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Chestnut-headed Partridge (Arborophila cambodiana)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole du Cambodge German: Kambodschabuschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila de Camboya
Other common names: Chestnut-headed Hill-partridge, Siamese Partridge (diversa), Cambodian Partridge (cambodiana)
Taxonomy:

Arborophila cambodiana

Delacour and Jabouille

, 1928,

1000 m, Bokor, Kampuchea (Cambodia)

.

Race diversa may merit treatment as a separate species, but recently described race chandamonyi is intermediate between diversa and nominate#R. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. c. diversa Riley, 1930 – SE Thailand.
  • A. c. chandamonyi J. C. Eames et al., 2002 – Cardamom Mts, in SW Cambodia; currently known only from Samkos range, but may occur N to Thai border and SE in C Cardamom Mts#R.
  • A. c. cambodiana Delacour & Jabouille, 1928 – SE Cambodia.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 28–29 cm; male c. 318 g, female c. 257–283 g. Mantle and upper back broadly barred black is best distinction from A. hyperythra. Blackish central... read more

    Voice

    Said to recall A. brunneopectus and heard early morning and afternoon. The song is a duet... read more

    Habitat

    Occurs in tropical evergreen forest with abundant epiphytes and orchids on mountains, at 700–... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information available, but presumably similar to other Arborophila. Typically observed in pairs.

    Breeding

    Nominate probably breeds May–Jun, based on an observation of a pair with chicks in mid Jun.

    Movements

    No information available.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: cambodiana vulnerable; diversa endangered; recently described chandamonyi not evaluated.... read more

    Recommended citation

    McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Chestnut-headed Partridge (Arborophila cambodiana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53460 on 21 July 2018).