Family Old World Sparrows (Passeridae)

Least Concern

Chestnut-shouldered Bush-sparrow (Gymnoris xanthocollis)


Taxonomy

French: Moineau à gorge jaune German: Gelbkehlsperling Spanish: Gorrión cuelligualdo
Other common names: Chestnut-shouldered Petronia, Yellow-throated Sparrow
Taxonomy:

Fringilla xanthocollis

E. Burton

, 1838,

Ganges between Calcutta and Benares, India

.

In the past often treated as conspecific with G. pyrgita. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. x. transfuga E. J. O. Hartert, 1904 – SE Turkey, Syrian Euphrates#R, SE Iraq, Kuwait, E Oman, Iran, SW Afghanistan and S Pakistan; winters in NW India.
  • G. x. xanthocollis (E. Burton, 1838) – E Afghanistan and N Pakistan E to S Nepal, and most of India.
  • Descriptive notes

    12·5–14 cm; 14–20 g. Smallish drab sparrow with comparatively long and slender bill. Male nominate race is mainly olive grey-brown above and pale brown to... read more

    Voice

    Chirping calls, similar to "chilp" or chirrup" of Passer domesticus but... read more

    Habitat

    Open country and low hills with trees, river bottoms with trees, and scrub-jungle, also cultivated... read more

    Food and feeding

    Plant material, mainly seeds, including those of cultivated cereals, also small berries and nectar (forehead often discoloured golden by... read more

    Breeding

    Apr–Jul in Afghanistan and mainly Feb–May in India; two broods. Solitary or in small groups. Nest built by female, ranges from... read more

    Movements

    In NW & N of range, from Turkey E to Pakistan and N India, a summer visitor; in S a partial... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common; locally abundant in Indian Subcontinent.

    Recommended citation

    Summers-Smith, D. (2018). Chestnut-shouldered Bush-sparrow (Gymnoris xanthocollis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60952 on 18 December 2018).