Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Data Deficient

Chestnut-shouldered Goshawk (Erythrotriorchis buergersi)


Taxonomy

French: Autour de Bürgers German: Prachthabicht Spanish: Azor de Bürgers
Other common names: Bürgers's Hawk
Taxonomy:

Astur bürgersi

Reichenow

, 1914,

Augusta River, Mäanderberg, New Guinea

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Montane regions of EC to SE New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

43–53 cm; 575 g (one male); wingspan 85–109 cm. Large hawk, mostly blackish and rufous above and white below with dark streaks; shoulder feathers broadly edged... read more

Voice

Little known. Gives strong, high-pitched nasal upslurred notes, c. 1 per second, similar to call of... read more

Habitat

Hill and lower montane rainforest, from sea-level to 1600 m; probably generally at lower levels... read more

Food and feeding

Poorly known, but apparently takes mostly birds; possibly also small mammals and reptiles. Seen pursuing Hooded Butcherbird (Cracticus... read more

Breeding

A fully grown but dependent juvenile, emitting begging calls, observed in Oct. No further information.

Movements

Unknown; no records outside normal range.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. CITES II. Rare and very little known, and seldom encountered by ornithologists. Just a handful of records (... read more

Recommended citation

Debus, S., Christie, D.A., Marks, J.S. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Chestnut-shouldered Goshawk (Erythrotriorchis buergersi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53091 on 27 May 2018).