Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Chestnut-sided White-eye (Zosterops mayottensis)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Mayotte German: Dotterbrust-Brillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de la Mayotte
Other common names: Mayotte White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops mayottensis

Schlegel

, 1867,

Mayotte, Comoro Islands

.

Treated as a species separate from Z. maderaspatanus in HBW; despite molecular evidence of paraphyly#R this arrangement continued here, as its distinctiveness strongly suggests it has evolved rapidly to the point where colour pattern would inhibit hybridization. Differs in its bold chestnut flanks (3); yellow belly (3); and (based on published evidence#R) tail shorter than any other (allow 1); also reported to have a lower-pitched, slower song#R; differs from Z. kirki, here also split from Z. maderaspatanus, by its bold chestnut flanks (3); more yellow on forehead (2); more olive-toned, less blackish tail (1); shorter tail (allow 1); and apparent lack of certain vocal characters peculiar to latter species (which see) (ns). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Mayotte (Maore), including Petite Terre (Pamanzi I), in SE Comoro Is.

Descriptive notes

11 cm; 9·9 g. Has forehead bright citrine-yellow, lores black, white eyering; crown and upperparts greenish-yellow; flight-feathers and tail blackish, edged greenish-... read more

Voice

No detailed information available; reported to produce vocalizations typical of the genus.... read more

Habitat

Both forest and more open woodland, mangroves. More often seen in drier E side of Mayotte; less... read more

Food and feeding

Vegetable matter, insects, caterpillars, spiders (Araneae). Forages in small groups through trees and shrubs.  

Breeding

Nest found in Oct, an open cup of very fine fibres, covered on outside with fine grass-heads and a little spider web, 70 × 70 mm... read more

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Comoro Islands EBA. Common on Mayotte, and fairly common on Petite Terre. The only white-eye present in its... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2018). Chestnut-sided White-eye (Zosterops mayottensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60228 on 17 July 2018).