Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Chestnut-throated Partridge (Tetraophasis obscurus)


Taxonomy

French: Tétraophase de Verreaux German: Braunkehl-Keilschwanzhuhn Spanish: Perdiz faisán gorjioscura
Other common names: Verreaux's Monal-partridge, Verreaux's Partridge
Taxonomy:

Lophophorus obscurus

J. P. Verreaux

, 1869,

east Tibet = Mupin, Sichuan, China

.

Closely related to T. szechenyii, and sometimes considered conspecific#R#R (but see below). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of E Tibetan Plateau in E Qinghai, C Gansu and N & W Sichuan (C China).

Descriptive notes

c. 47–48 cm; one male 938 g, two females 720 g and 840 g. Present species and allopatric T. szechenyii are amongst the most pheasant-like perdicines, with long... read more

Voice

Similar to T. szechenyii; a loud mix of raucous, guttural, bubbling and grating notes;... read more

Habitat

Upper mixed broadleaf/coniferous forest, rhododendron and juniper scrub, and alpine meadows between... read more

Food and feeding

Major constituents of diet reported to be leaves, flowers, seeds and roots. No other information available, though reported to be tame in... read more

Breeding

Very poorly known, but is reported to nest both on ground and in trees. Non-cooperative breeder, unlike T. szechenyii. Lays 3... read more

Movements

No information available, other than that territory size varies from 43 ha to 59 ha and a radio-... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: insufficient information. Previously considered Near Threatened. Legally protected species in China, where listed in Red... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Chestnut-throated Partridge (Tetraophasis obscurus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53370 on 26 May 2018).