Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Chestnut-throated Seedeater (Sporophila telasco)


Taxonomy

French: Sporophile télasco German: Braunkehlspelzer Spanish: Semillero gorjicastaño
Other common names: Tumaco Seedeater (“S. insulata”)
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhula telasco

Lesson

, 1828,

vicinity of Lima, Peru

.

Taxonomic status of “S. insulata” (known only from Tumaco I, off Nariño, in SW Colombia), with rufous rump and underparts, is uncertain, but most likely to be a race or morph of present species#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Pacific coast and coastal slope from S Colombia (SW Cauca) S through coastal lowlands of Ecuador (inland as far as S Loja) and Peru (where also in upper Marañón Valley) to N Chile (desert valleys of Arica–Parinacota).

Descriptive notes

10–10·5 cm; two males 8·4 g and 10·9 g. Typical seedeater, tiny and with thick bill approximately as long as it is deep, with distinct rounded... read more

Voice

Song a short and staccato musical warble, sometimes with sputter towards end, quality sharp and... read more

Habitat

Shrubby and open areas, including edge of dry grassland, agricultural areas, desert oasis valleys,... read more

Food and feeding

Diet largely of grass seeds; feeds nestlings with grass seeds. Forages both on ground and, more usually, while perched on grass stalks or... read more

Breeding

Breeds in Feb–May rainy season in Ecuador and Peru (in SW Ecuador 2–5 weeks later than sympatric S. peruviana);... read more

Movements

Resident; possibly some short local movements.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common to abundant throughout its range. Has a large range from N to S. Agriculture in desert areas is likely increasing the amount of suitable... read more

Recommended citation

Jaramillo, A. (2019). Chestnut-throated Seedeater (Sporophila telasco). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62126 on 21 May 2019).