Family Asian Barbets (Megalaimidae)

Least Concern

Chinese Barbet (Psilopogon faber)


Taxonomy

French: Barbu forgeron German: Schwarzstirn-Bartvogel Spanish: Barbudo chino
Other common names: Hainan Barbet (faber)
Taxonomy:

Megalæma [sic] faber

Swinhoe

, 1870,

Hainan

.

Until recently was treated as conspecific with P. nuchalis, P. annamensis and P. oorti, but differs from all three#R in its black crown (3); blue-turquoise hindcollar (under red nape patch) (2); deep blue on throat (1); rather larger size (effect size for wing 1.55, score 1); distinctive voice (at least 1). Split supported on molecular grounds#R#R. Two subspecies currently recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. f. sini (Stresemann, 1929) – S China (W Guangxi and W, N & C Guandong to SW Jiangxi and SE Guizhou)#R#R#R.
  • P. f. faber (Swinhoe, 1870) – Hainan I.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 20–21·5 cm. Montane green barbet with red on lores and nape, yellow-gold throat with blue lower border, red on breast, black stripe over and behind eye and in upper malar... read more

    Voice

    Song of race sini reported to differ from that of P. nuchalis, and from those of... read more

    Habitat

    Subtropical and some tropical evergreen forest, above 250 m, exceptionally to 2000 m in mainland... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet and foraging behaviour effectively unknown, although presumably similar to those of P. nuchalis and P. oorti,... read more

    Breeding

    Very poorly known. Season probably Feb–May on Hainan. Countersinging occurs in breeding period. Nothing else known, although probably... read more

    Movements

    Resident and presumably sedentary, though only recently recorded in comparatively well-watched in... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). No estimates of population, but considered to be declining; overall range (54,700 km²) fragmented, forest clearance at altitudinal... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2020). Chinese Barbet (Psilopogon faber). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467441 on 27 February 2020).