Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Least Concern

Chinese Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella tacsanowskia)


Taxonomy

French: Locustelle de Taczanowski German: Taczanowskischwirl Spanish: Zarzalero de Taczanowski
Other common names: Chinese Bush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Locustella tacsanowskia

Swinhoe

, 1871,

Transbaikalia, east Russia

.

Previously placed in Bradypterus. In China, birds from E Qinghai described as race netrix and those from Guangxi as chui; however, this species is variable in colour tones, and no races accepted. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Russia (from Krasnoyarsk E through Transbaikalia to Khabarovsk region) and adjacent N Mongolia, and in NE, C & S parts of China (S to E Qinghai, SW Gansu, Sichuan and Guangxi); non-breeding S & SE Asia.

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 9·8–12·4 g. A rather nondescript little bush-warbler, variable in plumage tones, but with striking and unmistakable song. Has reasonably clear... read more

Voice

Song, typically from hidden perch within thicket or bush, chiefly around dawn and dusk but also... read more

Habitat

In breeding season, favours grassy upland meadows, as well as open areas in larch (Larix)... read more

Food and feeding

No information on food items, other than insects. Generally solitary. As most members of genus, it keeps well hidden, feeding on or near... read more

Breeding

Mid-Jun to late Jul in Baikal region, perhaps earlier farther S. Nest placed on ground, very well hidden as material strongly interwoven... read more

Movements

Highly migratory. Non-breeding range imperfectly known, as few observations; believed to be... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Rarely seen in the field. Presence on breeding grounds indicated by its remarkable song, but even here this species seems to be not well known, and... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. (2019). Chinese Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella tacsanowskia). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58764 on 25 May 2019).