Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Near Threatened

Chinese Grouse (Bonasa sewerzowi)


Taxonomy

French: Gélinotte de Severtzov German: Schwarzbrust-Haselhuhn Spanish: Grévol chino
Other common names: Severtsov's Grouse, Severtsov's Hazel Grouse
Taxonomy:

Tetrastes Sewerzowi

Przevalski

, 1876,

mountains of Gansu, central China

.

Formerly placed in genus Tetrastes, but genetic evidence clearly places both present species and closely related B. bonasia in Bonasa together with North American B. umbellus#R, despite some behavioural differences between the American and the two Eurasian species#R. Geographical variation slight. S race secunda slightly more rufous, but this is perhaps no more than clinal variation#R. Two subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • B. s. sewerzowi (Przevalski, 1876) – mountains of C China from Gansu and NE Qinghai to N Sichuan. Believed to have disappeared from E Qinghai and C Gansu.
  • B. s. secunda (Riley, 1925) – SE Qinghai, E Tibet, SW Sichuan and NW Yunnan.
  • Descriptive notes

    33–40 cm; male 279–390 g, female 270–407 g. Male mass varies from lowest during breeding season to highest in winter, whereas the reverse is true in females... read more

    Voice

    Territorial displays are given in both spring and autumn. Males perform a wingbeat display, with... read more

    Habitat

    Birch and coniferous mountain forests, generally above 2400 m, and as high as 4300 m in Tibet; the... read more

    Food and feeding

    In Gansu, mainly flower and leaf buds of willow and birch in early spring, moving onto flower buds and leaves of the same species by May;... read more

    Breeding

    Laying from end May to mid Jun. Monogamous; although polyandry is occasionally suspected, only available evidence suggests strong pair-... read more

    Movements

    Apparently sedentary. Mean territory size of paired male in spring is c. 2·1 ha (range in... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Listed as endangered in Chinese Red Data book. Total range speculated to be c. 394,000 km² and population... read more

    Recommended citation

    de Juana, E. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Chinese Grouse (Bonasa sewerzowi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53331 on 17 October 2018).