Family Penduline-tits (Remizidae)

Least Concern

Chinese Penduline-tit (Remiz consobrinus)


Taxonomy

French: Rémiz de Chine German: Chinabeutelmeise Spanish: Pájaro moscón chino
Other common names: Eastern Penduline Tit
Taxonomy:

Aegithalus [sic] consobrinus

Swinhoe

, 1870,

Sha-she (= Shasi), below Ichang, Hubei, China

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with R. coronatus, but recent field studies suggest clear differences in morphology, vocalizations and breeding system#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Local in Russian Far East and in NE China (from S Ningxia and E Inner Mongolia, E to Heilongjiang); non-breeding mainly E & S China (middle and lower Yangtze Valley, also Yunnan, Guangxi, Guangdong and Hong Kong), S Korea and S Japan (chiefly Kyushu and Honshu).

Descriptive notes

9–12 cm; 7·5–11·9 g. A typical penduline-tit, clearly patterned and with rather long and narrowly conical bill. Male has black mask extending over... read more

Voice

Usual call a thin and high-pitched “tseee” or “pseee”, very similar to call... read more

Habitat

Variety of wetland habitats, particularly with reedbeds fringed by bushes and trees, especially... read more

Food and feeding

Small invertebrates, chiefly small insects and their larvae, and small spiders (Araneae); also, in winter months, large amount of seeds... read more

Breeding

Not well studied. Probably breeds from late May to mid-Jun in China. No information on mating systems, but perhaps monogamous. Nest... read more

Movements

Strongly migratory. Present on breeding grounds in NW Jilin from mid-Apr until late Sept, and in S... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Poorly known. Breeds very locally in NE China, and recently discovered to be breeding in Russian Far East. Although extent of breeding grounds not... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. (2018). Chinese Penduline-tit (Remiz consobrinus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59958 on 14 December 2018).