Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Least Concern

Chinese Sparrowhawk (Accipiter soloensis)


Taxonomy

French: Épervier de Horsfield German: Froschsperber Spanish: Gavilán ranero
Other common names: Chinese Goshawk
Taxonomy:

Falco Soloënsis

Horsfield

, 1821,

Solo, Java

.

Sometimes considered part of a species-group with A. badius, A. butleri, A. brevipes and A. francesiae. Recent phylogenetic analyses#R, however, found that present species and A. francesiae comprised one clade and A. badius and A. brevipes another clade (no molecular data were available for A. butleri). Monotypic

Distribution:

Russian Far East (S Ussuriland) and Korea; C & E China. Winters from extreme SE China, S through Borneo, Philippines and Sulawesi to N Moluccas and W Lesser Sundas (E to Flores), rarely W New Guinea and W Micronesia.

Descriptive notes

25–35 cm; male 106–140 g, female 125–204 g; wingspan 52–62 cm. Smallish Accipiter with long wings, proportionately short tail and heavy bill... read more

Voice

Vocalizes only in breeding season, especially early on; sharp "keee-keee-keee..." in... read more

Habitat

Forests and wooded areas, including plantations, often near paddyfields or wetlands, where most of... read more

Food and feeding

Main prey probably frogs (especially in breeding season); also large insects, such as grasshoppers, dragonflies and beetles, frogs, as well... read more

Breeding

Laying in early–mid Jun (Korea, perhaps slightly earlier in NE China), with aerial courtship displays commencing late May, and young... read more

Movements

Almost completely migratory, although sedentary in Taiwan. Some birds winter in SE China, in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Common at least in some areas, and total population probably sizeable. Large number of birds observed on migration in Japan... read more

Recommended citation

Orta, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Chinese Sparrowhawk (Accipiter soloensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53050 on 11 December 2018).