Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Least Concern

Chinese Spot-billed Duck (Anas zonorhyncha)


Taxonomy

French: Canard de Chine German: China-Fleckschnabelente Spanish: Ánade picopinto chino
Other common names: Eastern Spot-billed Duck
Taxonomy:

Anas zonorhyncha

Swinhoe

, 1866,

Ningbo, China

.

Usually considered conspecific with A. poecilorhyncha, including in recent monograph#R, but review of evidence presented in one important work#R strongly indicated species status, present species differing in its lack of red bill-spot; dark stripe from gape to cheek; reduced white on tertials; much less white scaling on underparts; purple-blue speculum; larger size; and type of sexual dimorphism. This status confirmed by sympatric breeding in China#R. Hybridizes extensively with A. platyrhynchos in Russian Far East#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Russia, E Mongolia, Sakhalin, Korea and Japan to E China. In winter to S China and may reach Thailand and Cambodia.

Descriptive notes

58–63 cm; male 1000–1340 g, female 750–980 g (zonorhyncha); wingspan 83–94 cm. Terminal half of inner tertials white, contrasting strongly with dark plumage; bill... read more

Voice

Few detailed data and even less information concerning any possible differences from A.... read more

Habitat

Various types of inland and coastal (both tidal and brackish) wetlands, preferably in open low... read more

Food and feeding

Essentially vegetarian diet; seeds and vegetative parts of grasses, sedges and aquatic vegetation; occasionally water insects and their... read more

Breeding

Season variable, according to locality and water levels; mainly Apr–Jul; in Hong Kong, chicks in Apr–May and display in Mar–Apr. Pair-bond... read more

Movements

Partially migratory, with northernmost populations descending to winter at lower latitudes in S... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). In general widespread and common despite hunting pressure. Estimated population in late 1990s of 800,000–1,000,000 individuals. Range... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Chinese Spot-billed Duck (Anas zonorhyncha). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467118 on 15 December 2017).