French: Pririt molitor German: Weißflankenschnäpper Spanish: Batis molitor
#R#R, Baviaans River, eastern Cape Province, South Africa
Subspecies and Distribution
B. m. pintoi
Lawson, 1966 – SE Gabon, Congo (Djambala), Angola (Dinge area of Cabinda, also inland areas), SW DRCongo (Ngombe, in extreme W Kasai, possibly also extreme SW Katanga) and NW Zambia (Mwinilunga area).
B. m. puella
Reichenow, 1893 – S South Sudan (Didinga Mts), and NE DRCongo (Kivu), Uganda and Rwanda E to W & S Kenya and N Tanzania (E to Kilimanjaro region).
B. m. palliditergum
Clancey, 1955 – SE DRCongo (Katanga), Zambia, Malawi and S Tanzania S to S Angola (Cunene and Namibe), N Namibia, N & E Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique (middle Zambezi and SW regions), N South Africa and N Lesotho.
B. m. molitor
(Küster, 1850) – S Mozambique, Swaziland and E South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal S to Port Elizabeth region of Eastern Cape).
11–13 cm; 5–14 g (lower limit perhaps exceptional). Small flycatcher-like and shrike-like bird with contrasting black, grey and white (and some rufous) colours.... read more
Very loud, plaintive whistle mostly of 2 or 3 notes (variable) in descending keys; in C Africa,... read more
Variety of wooded habitats, including large gardens. Occurs in miombo, thickets, savanna, rarely in... read more
Food and feeding
Diet arthropods, especially insects: lepidopterans, flies (Diptera), hymenopterans, beetles (Coleoptera), orthopterans and termites (... read more
Breeds Mar, Sept and Dec in Kenya, Dec–Jan and Mar in DRCongo (Kivu), Aug–Nov in Zambia and Sept–Nov in Angola; in S... read more
Resident; some increase in numbers in areas close to N limit in Kenya during rainy season, and... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common over most of its range; rare in Lesotho. Some recorded densities are 1 pair/5 ha or 1 pair/15 ha in Nylsvlei (South Africa); another figure... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!