French: Bruant familier German: Schwirrammer Spanish: Chingolo cejiblanco
Quebec City, Canada
Subspecies and Distribution
S. p. arizonae
Coues, 1872 – E Alaska, W & C Canada (from W Yukon and C Mackenzie E to N Saskatchewan, N Manitoba and W Ontario) and W USA (E to W & C Texas), S to Mexico (N Baja California, NW Sonora, SW Chihuahua, Durango and Coahuila); non-breeding from SW USA (C California, S Nevada, C & SE Arizona, C New Mexico and C Texas) S to S Baja California and highlands of Mexico (S to Oaxaca).
S. p. passerina
(Bechstein, 1798) – N Minnesota, N Michigan and SE Canada (C Ontario and S Quebec E to SW Newfoundland) S in USA to S Oklahoma, SE Texas, C Louisiana, S Mississippi, NW Florida, C Georgia and SE South Carolina; non-breeding from Oklahoma and Arkansas E to Virginia and Maryland S to S Florida, Gulf Coast and NE Mexico (Nuevo León and Tamaulipas).
S. p. atremaea
R. T. Moore, 1937 – W Mexico in Sierra Madre Occidental from S Chihuahua and S Durango E to C Nuevo León and S to Aguascalientes and NE Jalisco.
S. p. mexicana
Nelson, 1899 – highlands of C & S Mexico from Nayarit, NC Jalisco, Guanajuato, San Luis Potosí, Hidalgo and E Veracruz S to Chiapas, and NW Guatemala.
S. p. pinetorum
Salvin, 1863 – NE Guatemala (E Petén), Belize, Honduras, N El Salvador and NC & NE Nicaragua.
12–14 cm; 10·3–15·5 g. A small, slim sparrow with long, notched tail. Nominate race breeding has forehead black, usually small whitish medial spot... read more
Song a thin, dry rattle on one pitch. Call a thin, clear “tseep” or dry “chip... read more
Breeds in dry open woodland with grassy understorey, orchards, parks and golf courses; also in... read more
Food and feeding
Consumes seeds throughout year; insects form bulk of diet during breeding season. Seeds of dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) an... read more
Season Mar–Aug, from Mar (Jun in Morelos, in Mexico) in S, but from mid-May and Jun in Oaxaca (S Mexico); commonly double-brooded,... read more
N races migratory; resident in S. Begins to leave wintering grounds in S USA (Florida and Texas) in... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Often common or very common in appropriate habitat. Widespread within its large range. Relatively tame, and easy to observe.
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!