Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Chiriqui Quail-dove (Zentrygon chiriquensis)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe du Chiriqui German: Chiriquitaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz de Chiriquí
Other common names: Rufous-breasted Quail-dove
Taxonomy:

Geotrygon chiriquensis

P. L. Sclater

, 1856,

Boquete, Panama

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with Z. albifacies and Z. linearis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Costa Rica to W Panama (Chiriquí, Veraguas).

Descriptive notes

Male 27–31 cm, female 26–32 cm; 295–308 g. Crown slate grey becoming darker towards middle and rear, but paler on forehead; upperparts chestnut becoming... read more

Voice

Song is a single monotonous note 'wooOoh', gradually swelling in amplitude. Length is... read more

Habitat

Understorey of mountain forests at mid-elevations from Cordillera de Guanacaste S to W Panama.... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on seeds, fallen fruit and small invertebrates. Occurs singly or in pairs feeding on the ground; birds may feed along roads and... read more

Breeding

Eggs in late Aug in Panama; nest in Sept in Costa Rica. Nest is a shallow cup of leaves and twigs placed on the end of a branch of a... read more

Movements

Resident. Flushes with rattling wings.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Very little information available on status but species is considered to be rather localized in both Costa Rica and Panama. Research required, as... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Chiriqui Quail-dove (Zentrygon chiriquensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54247 on 24 April 2018).