Family Manakins (Pipridae)

Least Concern

Choco Manakin (Cryptopipo litae)


Taxonomy

French: Manakin du Choco German: Olivpipra Spanish: Saltarín del Chocó
Other common names: Lita Manakin
Taxonomy:

Chloropipo holochlora litae

Hellmayr

, 1906,

Lita, 3000 feet [c. 915 m], Imbabura, Ecuador

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with C. holochlora, but differs in its yellow-green vs leaf-green upperparts (1); greyer (dusky-olive) throat, breast and flanks (1); larger bill in male based on published evidence#R (1); very different song, a sweet thin whistle initially sharply rising, then falling in pitch (only latter perhaps usually audible) vs thin rising whistle (4)#R. Two subspecies currently recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. l. suffusa (Griscom, 1932) – E Panama (San Blas, Darién) and adjacent NW Colombia.
  • C. l. litae (Hellmayr, 1906) – W of Andes in W Colombia and W Ecuador (S mainly to Pichincha); also N part of C Andes in NW Colombia (Antioquia)#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    11·5–12·5 cm; 10·6–18·3 g. Compared to formerly conspecific C. holochlora, both races are markedly duller olive above, as well as on throat and breast, which appear... read more

    Voice

    Song is very different to that of formerly conspecific C. holochlora, a sweet thin whistle... read more

    Habitat

    Humid and wet forest in lowlands and foothills. Mainly to 900 m in Colombia, but recently recorded... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet almost completely unknown, but probably largely fruit-based and perhaps shows a preference for Anthurium spp. (Araceae).... read more

    Breeding

    In contrast with other manakins, in this sexually monomorphic species males do not form leks and do not engage in elaborate displays;... read more

    Movements

    Presumed resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Little known. Apparently uncommon to locally fairly common, but easily overlooked; in some areas quite often captured in mist-nets.... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Choco Manakin (Cryptopipo litae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343667 on 18 November 2018).