Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Choco Parakeet (Pyrrhura pacifica)


Taxonomy

French: Conure du Choco German: Chocó-Braunschwanzsittich Spanish: Cotorra del Chocó
Other common names: Pacific Black-tailed Conure
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhura melanura pacifica

Chapman

, 1915,

Buenavista, 1200 feet [c. 365 m], Nariño, Colombia

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with P. melanura, but differs in its blackish vs white eyering (3); green vs blackish forehead (2); shorter wing and much shorter tail, albeit based on n=3 in AMNH (mean 96 vs 118) (allow 2). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Pacific slope of Andes in SW Colombia (Nariño) and NW Ecuador (S to W Cotopaxi).

Descriptive notes

24–25 cm. Mainly green, long-tailed parakeet, with leading edge of wing and primary-coverts red. Sexes alike and immature similar to adult, but with less red on primary-... read more

Voice

No known differences between this species and P. melanura.

Habitat

Lowland and premontane forest and cloud-forest at elevations below 1700 m in Colombia, and to 2200... read more

Food and feeding

Only information is that it feeds on Ficus spp. (Moraceae) and Alchornea sp. (Rubiaceae) fruits. Generally recorded in... read more

Breeding

No data.

Movements

Has been suggested to make seasonal or erratic movements in NW Ecuador.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Considered to be relatively uncommon and presumed to be declining in W Ecuador due to habitat loss, although is probably still the... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Choco Parakeet (Pyrrhura pacifica). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467517 on 16 December 2018).