Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Choco Sirystes (Sirystes albogriseus)


Taxonomy

French: Tyran du Choco German: Grauschulter-Kappentyrann Spanish: Mosquero del Chocó
Other common names: Western Sirystes
Taxonomy:

Lipaugus albogriseus

Lawrence

, 1863,

along line of Panama Railroad = Lion Hill, Panama

.

Until recently considered conspecific with S. sibilator, S. albocinereus and S. subcanescens, but detailed review#R indicates that present form differs from others in its extensive white wing-coverts (3); plainer, greyer back (2); white tail tip (1); and, vocally, lack of whistles (3), lack of downstroke song (3) and lack of chattering song (ns[3]). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

E Panama (E from E Colón and C Panamá Province), NW Colombia (S from Chocó and Córdoba) and NW Ecuador (locally in W Esmeraldas to S Pichincha and N Manabí).

Descriptive notes

17·5–18·5 cm; 32–36 g. Tyrant-flycatcher with general shape and proportions of a Myiarchus, but coloration quite different. Adult has dull black crown, becoming... read more

Voice

Brisk series of loud “prip” or “hrip” notes. S. albogriseus has a dramatically different... read more

Habitat

Inhabits humid forest and tall second growth, where usually found in canopy, occasionally... read more

Food and feeding

Very few data; stomach contents (Panama) included a caterpillar, beetles, moths, hymenopterans and membracids, as well as seeds. Follows... read more

Breeding

Almost nothing known; in breeding condition in W Colombia in Feb; thought to be nestbuilding in Feb/Mar in E Panama, with a male specimen... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Considered uncommon in E Panama (although it is numerous along Pipeline road in Canal area) and local extinctions have been reported... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Choco Sirystes (Sirystes albogriseus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343709 on 20 November 2018).