Family Trogons (Trogonidae)

Least Concern

Choco Trogon (Trogon comptus)


Taxonomy

French: Trogon aux yeux blancs German: Blauschwanztrogon Spanish: Trogón coliazul
Other common names: White-eyed Trogon, Blue-tailed Trogon
Taxonomy:

Trogon comptus

J. T. Zimmer

, 1948,

Bahía de Málaga, Colombia

.

Closest relatives possibly T. clathratus, T. massena and T. melanurus (with T. mesurus). Probably forms a parapatric species pair with T. melanurus. Superficial similarity to both T. massena and T. melanurus, combined with extensive sympatry, has led some authors to suggest that present species may perhaps be conspecific with some form currently placed within one or other of those two. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Colombia (S from N Antioquia and NE Chocó) and NW Ecuador (S to Pichincha).

Descriptive notes

28 cm; 104 g. Male with yellow bill, white iris; face and throat blackish; crown to back, and breast, green with slight bluish tinge, rump and tail purplish-blue, tail... read more

Voice

Song very similar to that of T. melanurus, but notes slightly lower and more widely spaced. read more

Habitat

Humid and wet forest and forest borders, favouring foothills and broken hilly terrain, from sea-... read more

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition in Mar. No other details known.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Nechí Lowlands EBA and Chocó EBA. Usually less numerous than T. massena, with which it... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2019). Choco Trogon (Trogon comptus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55712 on 18 November 2019).