Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Near Threatened

Chocolate Boobook (Ninox randi)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe de Rand German: Schokoladenkauz Spanish: Nínox chocolate
Other common names: Philippine Boobook
Taxonomy:

Ninox scutulata randi

Deignan

, 1951,

Catagán, at base of Mt Malindang, Misamis, Mindanao

.

Until recently, considered conspecific with N. scutulata (along with N. japonica and N. obscura), but differs distinctly in vocal characters and in part also mensurally#R, and species status accepted here even though these may not be enough (or not sufficiently enumerated) to total 7 under the scoring system used herein; Palawan form palawenensis is treated as a race of N. scutulata. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Philippines: Luzon, Marinduque, Mindoro, Negros, Cebu, Siquijor, Mindanao, Basilan.

Descriptive notes

27–33 cm; 200–220 g. Medium-sized boobook (wing 228–242 mm, tail c. 134 mm), most similar to allopatric N. scutulata. Upperparts dark... read more

Voice

Song is a series of low-pitched (0·3–0·6 kHz) “whoop” notes... read more

Habitat

Found in primary lowland rainforest, second-growth forest and mangroves, where it tends to avoid... read more

Food and feeding

Little information. Probably takes insects like other boobooks; robust feet and bill, and relatively large body size, suggest it also takes... read more

Breeding

Young reported in Jun; otherwise no published information on nesting. Presumably nests in tree hollows like other boobooks.

Movements

Sedentary. Record (sighting and recording of song) from Karakelong I (SE of Mindanao) on 2 Sept... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. In general, a very poorly studied species, with no hard data on global numbers, population trends or... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Chocolate Boobook (Ninox randi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467320 on 25 June 2019).