Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Near Threatened

Christmas White-eye (Zosterops natalis)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Christmas German: Weißstirn-Brillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de Christmas
Other common names: Christmas Island White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops natalis

Lister

, 1889,

Christmas Island

.

Distinct species with no known close relatives; in appearance most resembles Z. griseovirescens of Gulf of Guinea (W Africa). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Christmas I (Indian Ocean).

Introduced between 1885 and 1900 on Horsburgh I, in S Cocos Is.

Descriptive notes

11·7–13·5 cm; male 10·8 g, female 11·5 g. Has forehead and supraloral stripe whitish to yellowish, wide black on lores continuing to half-... read more

Voice

Series of loud notes believed to be song, described as “yerr yerr weet yerr yerr tyerr weet... read more

Habitat

Found in all tree and shrub habitat types on the island; perhaps most often in open country and... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits, seeds and nectar, some insects. Fruits include ripe bananas (Musa), mangoes (Mangifera), sour-sops (Annona... read more

Breeding

Breeds in almost all months, peak from beginning Sept to end Jan or slightly later. Nest a neat and compact cup 5·5 cm wide and 2... read more

Movements

Sedentary.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Christmas Island EBA. Formerly considered Near-threatened, or even not... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2018). Christmas White-eye (Zosterops natalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60196 on 17 November 2018).