Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)


Chuuk Monarch (Metabolus rugensis)


French: Monarque de Truk German: Chuukmonarch Spanish: Monarca de la Truk
Other common names: Truk Monarch

Muscicapa Rugensis

Hombron and Jacquinot

, 1841,

Roug (= Chuuk), Micronesia




Chuuk Is, in Micronesia.

Descriptive notes

20 cm. Large, striking flycatcher. Male is nearly all white, with glossy blue-black face and throat, black primary tips; sometimes tinged pale salmon-pink or buff below; iris... read more


No well-defined song. Calls include human-like whistles slurred up or down, and plaintive,... read more


Upland native forest, well-developed stands of mangroves, atoll strand formations; rarely,... read more

Food and feeding

Recorded items include insects and lizards. Forages in small family groups, gleaning prey from foliage. Slow-moving and rather tame, but... read more


Breeding recorded Apr–Jul. Reported as strongly territorial; nest in tree with dense foliage. No other information.



Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in East Caroline Islands EBA. Widely but sparsely distributed on most of the high lagoon islands, as well as some of the outer... read more

Recommended citation

Gregory, P. (2018). Chuuk Monarch (Metabolus rugensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 17 March 2018).