Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Cinereous Black-tyrant (Knipolegus striaticeps)


Taxonomy

French: Ada cendré German: Schwarzmasken-Dunkeltyrann Spanish: Viudita chaqueña
Other common names: Cinereous Tyrant
Taxonomy:

M[uscisaxicola]. striaticeps

d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye

, 1837,

“La Paz” = Chiquitos, Bolivia

.

Formerly placed in monotypic Entotriccus, on basis of uniformly narrow primaries of both sexes. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E & S Bolivia (C & E Santa Cruz S to E Tarija), S Brazil (extreme W Mato Grosso do Sul), W Paraguay (W of R Paraguay) and NW Argentina (Jujuy and Formosa S to Córdoba and N San Luis).

Descriptive notes

13–13·5 cm. Male is mostly dark grey, darker head imparting distinctly hooded effect; face blackish-grey; wings dusky grey or blackish-grey, two narrow pale grey... read more

Voice

Quiet; displaying male gives “ts-ip” call while perched, and staccato “skidi-ik” (possibly wing... read more

Habitat

Chaco woodland, borders and openings; also dense groves of forest in campo regions in... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Usually found singly, occasionally in pairs. Perches on exposed bushes or low trees, erect and alert, frequently twitching tail;... read more

Breeding

Recorded in Nov–Feb in Argentina. Displaying male flies up from exposed perch to 8–15 m, folds wings and drops to new perch. In... read more

Movements

Not well known. Reportedly migratory in S part of range, but details unknown; single specimen in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Fairly common to locally common. Chaco woodland is increasingly being cleared for cattle grazing and agriculture, putting this species at some risk.

Recommended citation

Farnsworth, A. & Langham, G. (2019). Cinereous Black-tyrant (Knipolegus striaticeps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57387 on 24 January 2019).