Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Vulnerable

Cinnabar Boobook (Ninox ios)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe rouilleuse German: Zinnoberkauz Spanish: Nínox bermejo
Other common names: Cinnabar Hawk-owl
Taxonomy:

Ninox ios

Rasmussen

, 1999,

east-central Bogani Nani Wartabone National Park, North Sulawesi

.

Relationships unclear, as there are no obvious close relatives. A boobook with white supercilia and white-spotted underparts found and photographed in C Sulawesi may be a subspecies of present species (it is not considered the undescribed juvenile) or a closely related species; voices similar#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Highlands of Sulawesi: recorded from N (Minahasa Peninsula) & WC regions (Lore Lindu National Park); possibly also C Sulawesi (see above).

Descriptive notes

c. 22 cm; 78–94 g (n = 2). Small, brightly coloured hawk-owl with relatively long tail. Plumage is nearly uniformly rufous-chestnut, except for whitish... read more

Voice

Song is a hard couplet, “wruck-wruck”, the notes c. 0·5 seconds apart. Less... read more

Habitat

Middle-elevation forest, from c. 1100–1700 m. Ten birds heard at Gunung Ambang... read more

Food and feeding

Appears to feed predominantly on flying insects, by making short sallies from exposed branches.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Assessment of status difficult owing to the species’ obscurity; only a handful of confirmed... read more

Recommended citation

Fjeldså, J. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Cinnabar Boobook (Ninox ios). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/204330 on 14 December 2019).