Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Near Threatened

Cinnamon-banded Kingfisher (Todiramphus australasia)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-chasseur couronné German: Timorliest Spanish: Alción de la Sonda
Other common names: Timor Kingfisher
Taxonomy:

Alcedo australasia

Vieillot

, 1818,

no locality = Timor

.

Traditionally thought to form a species-group with several other Australasian and Polynesian species (see T. sanctus); has at times been considered conspecific with T. sanctus. Race interpositus included in dammerianus by many authors; tringorum possibly better lumped with nominate, as reckoned to be unstable and a hybrid. Subspecies odites distinctive on account of small size (effect size for tail 4.4, score 2), typically (but not always) blue-black crown (2), whitish breast and paler buffy underparts (1). Five subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. a. australasia (Vieillot, 1818) – W & C Lesser Sundas (Lombok, Sumba, Wetar and Timor).
  • T. a. tringorum (Hellmayr, 1914) – Romang (EC Lesser Sundas).
  • T. a. interpositus (E. J. O. Hartert, 1904) – Leti and Moa (EC Lesser Sundas).
  • T. a. dammerianus (E. J. O. Hartert, 1900) – Damar and Babar (E Lesser Sundas).
  • T. a. odites (J. L. Peters, 1945) – Tanimbar Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    21 cm; male 28–58 g, female 39–55 g. Male nominate race rufous lores and eyebrow, dark green crown, black mask; dark green upperparts, bluer rump, wings and tail... read more

    Voice

    Rapid trill, sometimes rising initially, always descending at end, 2–3 seconds long; series... read more

    Habitat

    Primary and tall secondary forest, forest edge, monsoon woodland, open forest, also woodland and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects and their larvae. Perches at various levels in the forest; probably takes prey from the ground.

    Breeding

    No information available.

    Movements

    Probably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Northern Nusa Tenggara EBA, Sumba EBA, Timor and Wetar EBA and Banda Sea... read more

    Recommended citation

    Woodall, P.F. (2019). Cinnamon-banded Kingfisher (Todiramphus australasia). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55772 on 18 November 2019).