Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Least Concern

Cinnamon Bracken-warbler (Bradypterus cinnamomeus)


Taxonomy

French: Mégalure cannelle German: Zimtbuschsänger Spanish: Zarzalero canela
Other common names: Bracken Warbler
Taxonomy:

Sylvia? (Salicaria) cinnamomea

Rüppell

, 1840,

Entschetqab, Semien Province, north Ethiopia

.

See B. barratti. In past, race ufipae of B. lopezi sometimes placed in present species. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • B. c. cinnamomeus (Rüppell, 1840) – highlands of Ethiopia, E DRCongo (except Rwenzori Mts), SW & E Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, W, C & SE Kenya, and N Tanzania (Kilimanjaro, Crater Highlands).
  • B. c. cavei Macdonald, 1939 – S South Sudan (Imatong Mts, Dongatona Mts) and NE Uganda (Mt Morongole).
  • B. c. mildbreadi Reichenow, 1908 – Rwenzori Mts, on W Uganda–E DRCongo border.
  • B. c. nyassae Shelley, 1893 – mountains in NE, S & SW Tanzania, SE DRCongo (Marungu Highlands), NE Zambia–N Malawi (Nyika Plateau) and S Malawi (Mt Mulanje).
  • Descriptive notes

    14–15 cm; 15–22 g. A richly coloured warbler with long pale super­cilium, and longish well-graduated tail of ten or twelve rather broad feathers. Nominate... read more

    Voice

    Song a short phrase (c. 2–5 seconds) with several introductory notes leading into a ringing... read more

    Habitat

    Dense undergrowth of forest edges and clearings, brushy bamboo, montane forest with broken canopy,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small insects; beetles (Coleoptera), ants (Hymennoptetra) and caterpillars recorded. Forages with mouse-like movements among ground cover,... read more

    Breeding

    Laying in May and Oct in Ethiopia, May in Sudan, Aug–Feb in C Kenya and N Tanzania, Feb–Jun in E DRCongo and Nov–Feb in... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common in most highland areas within its range. No imminent threats, as not dependent on pristine forest; frequents edge habitats, secondary growth... read more

    Recommended citation

    Pearson, D. & Boesman, P. (2018). Cinnamon Bracken-warbler (Bradypterus cinnamomeus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58758 on 20 June 2018).