Family Cisticolas and allies (Cisticolidae)

Least Concern

Cinnamon-breasted Warbler (Euryptila subcinnamomea)


Taxonomy

French: Cisticole cannelle German: Zimtbrustsänger Spanish: Camaróptera canela
Other common names: Kopje Warbler
Taxonomy:

Drymoica subcinnamomea

A. Smith

, 1847,

Kamiesberg, Namaqualand, South Africa

.

Paler birds in the more arid N of range described as race petrophila; but variation in colour largely clinal. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Semi-arid rocky areas of S Namibia and W South Africa.

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 10–13 g. A dark brown warbler with relatively long, only slightly graduated tail. Has forecrown and rump chestnut; remainder of upperparts warm brown; face grey-... read more

Voice

Song, from elevated perch usually on large boulder, occasionally from shrub or aloe, a plaintive,... read more

Habitat

Confined to Namib-Karoo biome; occurs on rocky hill slopes, boulders and outcrops with scattered... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly insects and other invertebrates, including grasshoppers (Orthoptera), termites (Isoptera), ants (Hymenoptera), weevils (Coleoptera... read more

Breeding

Breeds Jul–Dec, mainly Aug–Oct. Probably monogamous; solitary, territorial. Nest a thick-walled oval with side entrance at top... read more

Movements

Mainly resident; some local dispersal results in occupation of novel habitats (e.g. quarries) along... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally fairly common, but patchily distributed; absent from much seemingly suitable habitat. Frequent playback of song at a popular birding site has... read more

Recommended citation

Ryan, P. (2019). Cinnamon-breasted Warbler (Euryptila subcinnamomea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58694 on 26 August 2019).