Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Cinnamon Ground-dove (Gallicolumba rufigula)


Taxonomy

French: Gallicolombe à poitrine d’or German: Goldbrusttaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz pechidorada
Other common names: Rufous Ground-dove
Taxonomy:

Peristera rufigula

Pucheran

, 1853,

Triton Bay, New Guinea

.

Closely related to the bleeding-heart group (G. luzonica and allies) and sometimes isolated with them in the subgenus Gallicolumba. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. r. rufigula (Pucheran, 1853) – W Papuan Is.
  • G. r. septentrionalis Rand, 1941 – N New Guinea E to Huon Gulf.
  • G. r. helviventris (Rosenberg, 1866) – S New Guinea from Waitakwa R E to Fly R; Aru Is.
  • G. r. alaris Rand, 1941 – S New Guinea E to Karimui (Chimbu Province).
  • G. r. orientalis Rand, 1941 – SE New Guinea, W to Mambare R and Angabunga R.
  • Descriptive notes

    22–24 cm; 121–137 g. Forehead rufous buff; face pale pinkish buff with band of bluish grey above and behind eye; rest of upperparts and sides of breast vinaceous... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call a faint, upward-inflected, froglike trill.

    Habitat

    Primary rain forest and monsoon forest, from sea-level up to 1000 m, occasionally to 1700 m.

    Food and feeding

    Diet consists of seeds, fallen fruits and insects. Considered to be more insectivorous than Chalcophaps indica and C. stephani... read more

    Breeding

    Season apparently prolonged, from latter part of dry season through rainy season; nesting records from N New Guinea in Aug, Trans-Fly... read more

    Movements

    Little known, but species may be partially nomadic, based on population fluctuations in response to... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Precise data not available, but species appears to be uncommon to fairly common, though often overlooked because of retiring behaviour, e.g. only... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Cinnamon Ground-dove (Gallicolumba rufigula). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54263 on 21 May 2018).