Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Cinnamon-headed Green-pigeon (Treron fulvicollis)


Taxonomy

French: Colombar à cou roux German: Zimtkopf-Grüntaube Spanish: Vinago cabecirrufo
Other common names: Cinnamon-headed Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba fulvicollis

Wagler

, 1827,

Java; error = Sumatra

.

A distinctive form of uncertain affinities. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. f. fulvicollis (Wagler, 1827) – lowlands of Malay Peninsula from S Myanmar (S Tenasserim) S, including Riau and Lingga Archipelagos, to Sumatra, Bangka and Belitung.
  • T. f. melopogenys (Oberholser, 1912) – Nias I and Siberut I (off W Sumatra).
  • T. f. oberholseri Chasen, 1935 – Natuna Is (off NW Borneo).
  • T. f. baramensis A. B. Meyer, 1891 – Borneo and islands off N Bornean coast.
  • Descriptive notes

    25–27 cm; 167 g. Head and neck rusty purplish chestnut becoming dark greenish gold on breast and dark reddish purple on mantle and lesser wing-coverts; belly dull... read more

    Voice

    A variable whistled phrase with a duration of c. 5–6 seconds. Phrase comprises 14–16 shorter or... read more

    Habitat

    Coastal swamps and forest, open scrub and mangroves up to 200 m.

    Food and feeding

    Known to be frugivorous, but no detailed information on diet. Reported to feed primarily in small trees.

    Breeding

    In Sumatra, eggs collected in Feb–Apr; in Borneo, nest building in Feb; in Peninsular Malaysia, nests recorded in Jan–Feb and... read more

    Movements

    Little known. Presumed to be resident in Thailand, Sumatra and Nias; no evidence of nocturnal... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. Reckoned to be generally uncommon. No recent records from S Thailand, where species may always have been a rare... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Cinnamon-headed Green-pigeon (Treron fulvicollis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54286 on 19 April 2018).