Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Cinnamon Manakin-tyrant (Neopipo cinnamomea)


Taxonomy

French: Néopipo cannelle German: Zimtbauchtyrann Spanish: Mosquerito canelo
Other common names: Cinnamon Tyrant, Cinnamon Neopipo
Taxonomy:

Pipra? cinnamomea

Lawrence

, 1869,

Chamicuros, Peru

.

Validity of race helenae questionable; further research required. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • N. c. cinnamomea (Lawrence, 1869) – E Ecuador, E Peru, NW Bolivia, extreme E Colombia, S Venezuela and W & C Amazonian Brazil.
  • N. c. helenae McConnell, 1911 – the Guianas and N Brazil (Amapá).
  • Descriptive notes

    9·1–9·5 cm; 7 g. Small, short-tailed flycatcher with large eyes, no rictal bristles. Has dull grey crown with semi-concealed yellow coronal patch, dull... read more

    Voice

    Call a short, wheezy whistled “pfééeo” or “weeo”, rising and... read more

    Habitat

    Terra firme forest, often in areas of white sandy soil in lowlands. Sea-level to c. 1000 m... read more

    Food and feeding

    Arthropods. Forages mostly singly, usually apart from mixed-species flocks; has been observed while foraging with small mixed flock that... read more

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    Probably resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Rare and local throughout range; perhaps often overlooked. Appears to occur at low densities in comparison with other small avian insectivores of... read more

    Recommended citation

    Farnsworth, A. & Lebbin, D. (2018). Cinnamon Manakin-tyrant (Neopipo cinnamomea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57339 on 10 December 2018).