Family Toucans (Ramphastidae)

Least Concern

Citron-throated Toucan (Ramphastos citreolaemus)


Taxonomy

French: Toucan à gorge citron German: Zitronenkehltukan Spanish: Tucán citrino
Other common names: Orange-billed Toucan
Taxonomy:

Ramphastos citreolæmus

Gould

, 1844,

Bogotá, Colombia

.

One of the so-called “croaking group” of toucans (see R. toco), along with three species usually considered conspecific with it, namely R. culminatus, R. vitellinus and R. ariel, because of extensive hybrid populations which render it difficult to draw strict boundaries separating forms geographically. Nevertheless, present species differs from R. culminatus (with which it groups morphologically against R. vitellinus and R. ariel; which see) in its lemon-yellow (vs white) breast (3); greenish-yellow (vs yellow) culmen (ns[1]); differently coloured bill base, replacing yellow (upper) and blue (lower) with blue on both mandibles shading to yellow and red adjacent to feathers of face (2); paler yellow rump (ns[1]); and iris dark blue (vs brown)#R (1, possibly 2); also, broad hybrid zone (1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

CN & NE Colombia into NW Venezuela.

Descriptive notes

48 cm; 360 g (R. citreolaemus × R. culminatus). Black upperparts with yellow rump, throat and breast pale lemon-yellow (often almost white), bordered below... read more

Voice

Song is series of frog-like, croaking “cree-op” notes at rate of c. 1 note/second, much like others... read more

Habitat

Tall humid, lowland and foothill forest, to 500 m in Venezuela and to 900 m in Colombia.

Food and feeding

No known differences from R. vitellinus.

Breeding

Presumably generally very similar to R. vitellinus, but no detailed studies referrable to the present species. In N Colombia,... read more

Movements

None known.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Population suspected to be in decline, but not decreasing rapidly enough to warrant threatened status. Uncommon in Colombia... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Citron-throated Toucan (Ramphastos citreolaemus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467416 on 16 December 2018).