Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Claret-breasted Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus viridis)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope turvert German: Rotlatz-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo pechirrojo
Other common names: Red-bibbed Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Columbus viridis

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Ambon

.

Closely related to P. eugeniae, and taxonomy of these two is confused: some authors consider them conspecific; others transfer races vicinus and lewisii to P. eugeniae; some grant species rank to pectoralis, incorporating salvadorii; and race geelvinkianus also sometimes considered a distinct species. Recent genetic data place P. eugeniae amidst individuals of lewisii, perhaps supporting transfer of lewisii (and vicinus) to P. eugeniae, or suggesting incomplete lineage sorting#R. The same genetic study places this species in the group centred on P. tannensis (which see). Supposedly larger form pseudogeelvinkianus (Mios Num) is included within geelvinkianus. In past, also linked with P. rivoli and P. solomonensis. Six subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. v. viridis (Linnaeus, 1766) – S Moluccas: Buru, Seram, Ambon, Haruku, Nusa Laut, Saparua and Seram Laut.
  • P. v. pectoralis (Wagler, 1829) – W Papuan Is (Waigeo, Gagi, Kofiau, Misool) and NW New Guinea E to Manokwari and Lobo Bay.
  • P. v. geelvinkianus Schlegel, 1871 – Numfor, Biak and Mios Num, in Geelvink Bay.
  • P. v. salvadorii Rothschild, 1892 – Yapen I, and N New Guinea from Mamberamo R E to Madang Province.
  • P. v. vicinus E. J. O. Hartert, 1895 – Trobriand Is and D’Entrecasteaux Is.
  • P. v. lewisii E. P. Ramsay, 1882 – Manus (Admiralty Is), Lihir Is and Nissan (Green Is) S through Solomons (including Bougainville) E to Guadalcanal, Malaita and Ulawa.
  • Descriptive notes

    20–21 cm; 96 g. General plumage green with a sharply defined area of dark purplish crimson from lower throat to upper breast; chin, face, forehead and fore­crown... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call is a somewhat mournful 'hoo' series that begins with a diagnostic... read more

    Habitat

    Inhabits primary forest, secondary forest and forest edge, and sometimes lightly wooded cultivation... read more

    Food and feeding

    Frugivorous; no detailed information on diet. Often feeds in small flocks; aggressive at feeding trees, driving away others of its own... read more

    Breeding

    A nest with an egg reported from Seram, in Dec; one with a chick from Bougainville, in Aug. Nest is a flimsy, open platform of sticks,... read more

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Poorly known. Reported to be locally common, particularly on small islands. Moderately common in Moluccas. Apparently to some extent adaptable to... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W. & Horblit, H.M. (2018). Claret-breasted Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus viridis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54348 on 23 January 2018).