Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Coconut Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus)


Taxonomy

French: Loriquet à tête bleue German: Allfarblori Spanish: Lori de cocotero
Other common names: Rainbow Lorikeet (when lumped with all other forms hitherto included in this species), Green-naped Lorikeet (haematodus), Massena's Lorikeet (massena)
Taxonomy:

Psittacus hæmatod

. [sic] Linnaeus

, 1771,

Ambon

.

With one exception#R, has hitherto been considered a much more widespread species that included T. forsteni, T. weberi, T. capistratus, T. rosenbergii, T. moluccanus and T. rubritorquis (which see). Race intermedius sometimes included in nominate. New Guinean populations of nominate sometimes separated as race berauensis; proposed race caeruleiceps (from SC New Guinea) probably not separable from nigrogularis; aberrans included within flavicans. Original spelling formally emended by ICZN#R. Nine subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. h. haematodus (Linnaeus, 1771) – S Moluccas (Buru, Ambon and Seram to Tayandu Is), W Papuan Is E to NW, N & S New Guinea, including Geelvink Bay islands (Numfor and Yapen) and, in S, E as far as upper Fly R.
  • T. h. intermedius Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1901 – N New Guinea from Sepik R E, including Manam I, to Astrolabe Bay.
  • T. h. nigrogularis G. R. Gray, 1858 – Kai Is, Aru Is (except Spirit I) and SC New Guinea; islands of Boigu and Saibai (in extreme N Torres Strait).
  • T. h. brooki Ogilvie-Grant, 1907 – Spirit I, in Aru Is.
  • T. h. micropteryx Stresemann, 1922 – E New Guinea lowlands E from Bagabag I and Huon Peninsula and, in S, from Gulf of Papua, including islands in Hall Sound and, in Louisiade Archipelago, Misima I.
  • T. h. nesophilus Neumann, 1929 – Ninigo Is and possibly Hermit Is, W of Manus (NW Bismarck).
  • T. h. flavicans Cabanis & Reichenow, 1876 – Admiralty Is and New Hanover, in N Bismarck Archipelago; possibly this subspecies in Nuguria, St Mathias group and Hermit Is.
  • T. h. massena Bonaparte, 1854 – Karkar I (off NE New Guinea coast), Bismarck Archipelago (except NW & N), and Bougainville S through Solomon Is to Santa Cruz Is (Vanikoro) and Vanuatu.
  • T. h. deplanchii J. P. Verreaux & Des Murs, 1860 – New Caledonia (Grande Terre and I of Pines); introduced to Loyalty Is (Ouvea).
  • Descriptive notes

    25–30 cm; 109–137 g. Bill orange to red; head blue to deep brown lightly flecked pale violet; nuchal collar yellow; rest of upperparts and tail green, latter... read more

    Voice

    Sharp rolling screeching calls (e.g. “peaow-peaow-peaow”), given at regular intervals in flight, as... read more

    Habitat

    Most types of lowland and lower montane wooded country, including mangroves, nypa forest,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet comparatively poorly known compared to T. moluccanus, although presumably similar to both latter and other members of... read more

    Breeding

    Activity throughout most of year in New Guinea; nest-prospecting Nov–Dec on Buru; Aug–Jan in Vanuatu; Sept–Feb in New... read more

    Movements

    Local abundance on tropical islands may vary considerably with the phenology of flowering trees,... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Trapping has rendered the population on Ambon very small. Abundant, Seram. Apparently uncommon on Kai Is, with just two... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Coconut Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54440 on 14 December 2018).