Family Megapodes (Megapodiidae)

Least Concern

Collared Brush-turkey (Talegalla jobiensis)


Taxonomy

French: Talégalle de Jobi German: Halsband-Buschhuhn Spanish: Talégalo patirrojo
Other common names: Brown-collared Brush-turkey, Brown-collared Talegalla
Taxonomy:

Talegallus jobiensis

A. B. Meyer

, 1874,

Yapen Island

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. j. jobiensis#R A. B. Meyer, 1874 – Yapen I; NC New Guinea.
  • T. j. longicaudus#R A. B. Meyer, 1891 – E New Guinea (W to Sepik R and possibly Aroa R).
  • Exact limits of range uncertain in many areas. Several records of Talegalla in CE New Guinea; identity uncertain, but may well refer to present species.

    Descriptive notes

    53–61 cm; male 1531–1705 g (longicauda), female 1360 g (jobiensis). Perhaps some overlap with T. fuscirostris, or they may replace each... read more

    Voice

    Vocal day and night; generally gives series of 2–4 very loud, ascending, braying notes... read more

    Habitat

    Forested zones from sea level perhaps up to 1980 m though only certainly recorded to 1390 m; seems... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information available, though considered to be probably omnivorous.

    Breeding

    Female in breeding condition collected in Sept in NC New Guinea, several week-old chick collected Jul (Tor R), and activity around mounds... read more

    Movements

    No information available. Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: Safe. Total population was thought to number 10,000–1,000,000 individuals, but declining and more recently... read more

    Recommended citation

    Elliott, A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Collared Brush-turkey (Talegalla jobiensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53254 on 22 January 2018).