Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Collared Imperial-pigeon (Ducula mullerii)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage de Müller German: Schwarzhals-Fruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula acollarada
Other common names: Muller's Imperial-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba mullerii

Temminck

, 1835,

“Dourga River”, south New Guinea

.

Often placed in a species-group with D. pinon, D. salvadorii and D. melanochroa; affinities between this group and the D. latrans complex have also been suggested. Geographical differences slight, and validity of races may require reassessment. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • D. m. aurantia (A. B. Meyer, 1893) – N New Guinea from Bintuni Bay and E shore of Geelvink Bay E to Astrolabe Bay.
  • D. m. mullerii (Temminck, 1835) – lowland S New Guinea from Mimika R E to Brown R, including offshore islands of Boigu, Saibai and Daru; Aru Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    38–41 cm; 540–650 g. Forehead, lores and crown greyish pink; lower face, chin and throat silvery grey; distinctive black collar completely encircles neck,... read more

    Voice

    The advertising call is a deep, three-note series in which a long upslurred notes is followed by a... read more

    Habitat

    Primary rain forest in the lowlands, especially along rivers; also swamp forest and mangroves.

    Food and feeding

    Frugivorous; feeds on a variety of fruits, including members of the Arecaceae, Annonaceae and Sapindaceae. Seen singly or in pairs,... read more

    Breeding

    Occurs in both wet and dry seasons; eggs in Western Province in mid-Jul, in Trans-Fly from mid-Sept to Oct, and in R Sepik area in late Dec... read more

    Movements

    Little information. Like other Ducula, probably undertakes extensive local movements... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Usually considered to be common, but little specific population information available. Described as commonest pigeon in the Bintuni Bay area of NW... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W. & Horblit, H.M. (2018). Collared Imperial-pigeon (Ducula mullerii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54392 on 16 October 2018).