Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Collared Lory (Phigys solitarius)


Taxonomy

French: Lori des Fidji German: Einsiedlerlori Spanish: Lori solitario
Other common names: Collared Lorikeet
Taxonomy:

Psittacus solitarius

Suckow

, 1800,

Fiji Islands

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Fiji, except S Lau Archipelago.

Descriptive notes

20 cm; 71–92 g. Bill orange; crown above line through eye glossy purplish black, bordered on nape by elongated bright yellowish-green feathers; back, wings and tail... read more

Voice

Calls include several chittering notes such as “tzreet”, given both from perch and in flight, and a... read more

Habitat

Forested areas up to 1200 m or more, being plentiful in wetter windward areas, less so in leeward... read more

Food and feeding

Blossoms of coconut palms, Erythrina indica and Spathodea campanulata; also fruits of cultivated mango (Mangifera... read more

Breeding

Jul, Nov–Dec. Nest in hole in tree or stump, sometimes in rotting coconut still attached to tree. Eggs two; in captivity, incubation... read more

Movements

Seasonal movements reported in some areas, in response to annual availability of food, e.g. birds... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Common in forests and wetter areas on Viti Levu and Vanua Levu; also common on 10 km... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Collared Lory (Phigys solitarius). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54455 on 20 June 2018).