Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Collared Owlet (Glaucidium brodiei)


Taxonomy

French: Chevêchette à collier German: Wachtelzwergkauz Spanish: Mochuelo acollarado
Other common names: Collared Pygmy-owl
Taxonomy:

Noctua Brodiei

E. Burton

, 1836,

Simla, Himalayas

.

Sometimes considered part of a species-group centred on G. passerinum (which see). Pale island form pardalotum distinctive, and sylvaticum said to be vocally distinctive#R; have been suggested as possibly representing two additional species#R, but, conversely, sylvaticum and borneense regarded by some authors as not meriting even subspecific recognition#R, though both are very poorly known#R. Proposed race garoense (from W Meghalaya, in NE India) included in nominate. Name peritum is a synonym of sylvaticum. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. b. brodiei (E. Burton, 1836) – NE Afghanistan and N Pakistan E through Himalayas to SE Tibet, N Indochina, S, C & E China (including Hainan), and S to Peninsular Malaysia.
  • G. b. pardalotum (Swinhoe, 1863) – Taiwan.
  • G. b. sylvaticum (Bonaparte, 1850) – Sumatra.
  • G. b. borneense Sharpe, 1893 – Borneo.
  • Descriptive notes

    15–17 cm; male c. 53 g (n = 2), female c. 63 g (n = 1). Tiny owl with rounded head, large for size of body. Widely thought to occur in rufous and grey... read more

    Voice

    Male's territorial song a mellow whistle, “hü hü-hü hü... read more

    Habitat

    Montane and submontane forest (including oaks, rhododendrons, firs), open forest edge, woodland and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Takes a variety of small prey types, especially birds, but also insects, rodents and lizards (including skinks). Relative to... read more

    Breeding

    Mar–Jun in Himalayas; Apr–May elsewhere in range. Nest a tree cavity from 2–10 m above ground; sometimes displaces... read more

    Movements

    Resident; some elevational movements suspected.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Common to fairly common over most of range. Occurs in many widely separated protected areas, including Great... read more

    Recommended citation

    Holt, D.W., Berkley, R., Deppe, C., Enríquez Rocha, P., Petersen, J.L., Rangel Salazar, J.L., Segars, K.P., Wood, K.L. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Collared Owlet (Glaucidium brodiei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55058 on 23 February 2019).