Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Near Threatened

Collared Partridge (Arborophila gingica)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole de Sonnerat German: Chinabuschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila de Fujián
Other common names: White-necklaced Partridge, Collared Hill-partridge
Taxonomy:

Tetrao gingicus

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

“Gingi in Coromandel”; error = south-east China

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. g. guangxiensis Zhou Fang & Jiang Ai-Wu, 2008 – S China (N & C Guangxi).
  • A. g. gingica (J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – SE China (S Jiangxi and SW Zhejiang S to Guangdong and Fujian)#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 25–30 cm; one individual 253 g (mean 320 g in captivity). Striking head pattern; combination of black, white and chestnut bands across upper breast separates from... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of well-spaced, repeated, mellow, plaintive whistles “whuuuuu...whuuuuu...whuuuu... read more

    Habitat

    Dense broadleaved and mixed broadleaved and coniferous forests in hills and mountains, occurring at... read more

    Food and feeding

    Almost nothing known. Seeds, berries and insects reported.

    Breeding

    Virtually undocumented. Probably lays Apr–May; 5–7 white eggs, incubated 23 days (in captivity).

    Movements

    No information available.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Mace Lande: Endangered. Little detailed information available, but still said to be locally common; occurs in... read more

    Recommended citation

    McGowan, P.J.K., de Juana, E., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Collared Partridge (Arborophila gingica). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53451 on 26 April 2018).