French: Hirondelle de rivage German: Uferschwalbe Spanish: Avión zapador
Other common names:
Europe = Sweden
Subspecies and Distribution
R. r. riparia
(Linnaeus, 1758) – North America from W & C Alaska and Canada (N Yukon, NW & SC Mackenzie and N Saskatchewan E to S Labrador and SW Newfoundland) S in USA to C California, W Nevada, Utah, N & C New Mexico, NE Oklahoma, N Alabama, C West Virginia, E Virginia, and casually NW N Carolina and SC South Carolina, also SC Texas and NE Mexico (N Nuevo León, N Tamaulipas); Eurasia from Ireland, Britain and N Scandinavia E through Siberia (E to about R Kolyma and Kamchatka), S to N Mediterranean, Turkey, Syria, Iraq, SW Iran and C Asia; has bred locally in NW Africa. Winters in South America and Africa.
R. r. innominata
Zarudny, 1916 – SE Kazakhstan; may winter in Africa or in SW or S Asia.
R. r. ijimae
(Lönnberg, 1908) – L Baikal area and C Mongolia E to Sakhalin, N Japan (Hokkaido) and Kuril Is; reported as breeding also in NE India (Assam), but review required. Winters in SE Asia, including N & W Borneo and N & W Philippines.
R. r. shelleyi
(Sharpe, 1885) – Egypt (Nile Valley); winters S to Sudan and Eritrea.
R. r. eilata
Shirihai & Colston, 1992 – breeding range not known; recorded on passage in Israel.
12–13 cm; 11–19·5 g. Combination of small size, white chin and throat and well-demarcated dark breastband distinctive. Nominate race is earth-brown or grey... read more
Song is a harsh twittering; calls include a harsh contact call “tschr”, high- and low-... read more
Mainly lowland, open country, especially near water, breeding along coasts, rivers and streams, and... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly insects, some spiders. Diet varies within and between years and sites, depending on local availability of insects. In North American... read more
Mainly late Apr to Aug; two broods in most of range, but one in far N & E, and one appears to be usual in North America. Socially... read more
Migratory. Forms flocks and roosts of hundreds or thousands after breeding, roosts of up to c. 2... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally fairly common to common in most of range. Race eilata virtually unknown; recorded only in Israel, on passage, and... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!