French: Souimanga à collier German: Halsband-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga acollarado
Gamtoos River, Cape Province, South Africa
Subspecies and Distribution
H. c. subcollaris
(Hartlaub, 1857) – Senegal and Guinea-Bissau E to SW Nigeria (E to Niger Delta).
H. c. hypodila
(Jardine & Fraser, 1852) – #RBioko.
H. c. somereni
(Chapin, 1949) – SE Nigeria E to S Central African Republic and SW South Sudan (W of R Nile), S to NW Angola (Cabinda, S to Cuanza Norte and Cuanza Sul) and N DRCongo.
H. c. djamdjamensis
(Benson, 1942) – SW Ethiopia (R Alghe and R Sagan area).
H. c. garguensis
(Mearns, 1915) – S South Sudan (E of R Nile), extreme SW Ethiopia, E & SE DRCongo, Uganda, W Kenya, Rwanda, Burundi, W Tanzania, N & NW Zambia (S to Ngoma) and CE Angola (Alto Zambezi to Vila Luso and Malanga).
H. c. elachior
(Mearns, 1910) – coastal E Africa from S Somalia (S from Jubba S of 4° N) and extreme S Ethiopia S to Kenya (inland to Kenyan highlands) and NE Tanzania (inland to Moshi and Kilosa, S to Dar es Salaam), also Pemba I, Zanzibar and Mafia I.
H. c. zambesiana
(Shelley, 1876) – NE Angola, S DRCongo and SW Tanzania S to S & E Zambia, Malawi, N Botswana, N Zimbabwe (Zambezi Valley, Ngamiland and S Barotseland) and C Mozambique.
H. c. zuluensis
(Roberts, 1931) – E highlands of Zimbabwe and S Mozambique (S from Gorongosa) S to Swaziland and NE South Africa (Mpumalanga, NE KwaZulu-Natal).
H. c. collaris
(Vieillot, 1819) – SE South Africa from S KwaZulu-Natal S to Eastern Cape and SE Western Cape (Knysna).
10–10·5 cm; male 5·3–11g, female 5·4–9·7 g. Small sunbird with short, slightly curved bill. Male nominate race is bright... read more
Song of race subcollaris high-pitched "tsi-tsu-tsu-tsu-tsi-tsu-tsu-tsu-tsi" with single... read more
Forest, woodland and savanna; particularly common in open areas such as forest edges, clearings,... read more
Food and feeding
Diet mostly insects, also spiders (Araneae), snails; also seeds and small fruits, e.g. of Chrysanthemoides, Macaranga,... read more
Laying Dec in Senegal, breeds all months (peak Oct–Apr) in Liberia, most months in Ghana, Jan, Apr, Jul, Sept–Oct and Dec in... read more
Mainly sedentary; one ringed individual moved 7 km.
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common and widespread throughout almost entire range. Occurs in many protected areas, examples being Abuko Nature Reserve, in Gambia, Korup National... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!