Family New World Warblers (Parulidae)

Least Concern

Collared Whitestart (Myioborus torquatus)


Taxonomy

French: Paruline ceinturée German: Halsband-Waldsänger Spanish: Candelita collareja
Other common names: Collared Redstart
Taxonomy:

Setophaga torquata

S. F. Baird

, 1865,

San José, Costa Rica

.

Relationship with other members of genus unclear; differs from all in plumage. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N Costa Rica S to WC Panama.

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 10·5 g. Distinctive whitestart. Has face and throat yellow, isolating dark eye, rufous crown patch with black border; upperparts grey; tail blackish-grey,... read more

Voice

Song a series of ringing "chee" notes with trills and warbles often intermixed; similar... read more

Habitat

Montane forest, especially of oak (Quercus), brushy ravines, forest edges, and highland... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on insects. Forages at all levels. Uses gleaning and flycatching, and frequently darts out to catch insects disturbed by other birds... read more

Breeding

Egg-laying in Mar–May. Nest a domed structure with side entrance, made from dried bamboo leaves, other fibrous vegetation and scales... read more

Movements

Primarily sedentary; may make some localized altitudinal movements, descending to 1500 m in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Costa Rica and Panama Highlands EBA. Common throughout its rather limited range. No population estimates... read more

Recommended citation

Curson, J. (2019). Collared Whitestart (Myioborus torquatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61534 on 7 December 2019).